Service: +49 54 03 – 79 44 66 or info@notfallkoffer.de | Delivery by DHL or trans-o-flex

Data protection

1. Data Protection at a Glance

General Information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection statement that follows this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on our website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact data can be found in the Legal Notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?
On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it directly to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is primarily technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system, or time of accessing the page). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive free information on the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time. You also have the right to request correction or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice for this, as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted. For details, please refer to the data protection declaration under "Right to limitation of processing".

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers
When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour may be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. In general, the analysis of your surfing behaviour is carried out anonymously; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information on these tools and your opt-out options can be found in the following data protection statement.

2. Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

External hosting
This website is hosted by an external service provider (hoster). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hoster's servers. This data may include IP addresses, contact requests, meta and communication information, contract information, contact information, names, web page access, as well as other information generated by a website. The employment of a hoster is necessary for performance of the contract with our potential and existing customers (Article 6, paragraph 1 (b) of the General Data Protection Regulation, hereafter GDPR) and is in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online services by a professional provider (Art. 6, para. 1 (f ), GDPR). Our hoster will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its obligations and shall comply with our instructions regarding this data.

Conclusion of a contract for order processing
In order to guarantee processing in compliance with data protection regulations, we have entered into a legal order processing agreement with our hoster.

3. General Notes and Mandatory Information

Data protection and privacy
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and comply with statutory data protection regulations as well as this data protection statement. When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal information is information with which you can be personally identified. This data protection statement explains what information we collect and how we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We emphasise that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can be subject to security gaps. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information on the responsible authority (controller)
The responsible authority (controller) for data processing on this website is:

notfallkoffer.de Med. Geräte GmbH
7 Niedersachsenstraße
49186 Bad Iburg
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 54 03 – 79 56 57
Email: info@notfallkoffer.de

The responsible authority is the natural or legal person who either alone or jointly with others decides on the purpose for and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Legally-appointed data protection officer
We have appointed a data protection officer for our company:

RA Stephan Beume c/o DSO Datenschutz Osnabrück GmbH
3 Brückenstraße
49090 Osnabrück
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 541 60081631
E-Mail: info@dso-datenschutz.de

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal email notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the revocation of consent remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)
If the processing of your data is carried out pursuant to point (e) or (f) of Art. 6, para. 1, GDPR, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.
The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection statement. If you file an objection, we shall no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (objection pursuant to Art. 21, para. 1, GDPR).
If your personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for such marketing. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection pursuant to Art. 21, para. 2, GDPR).

Right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority
In the event of violations of the GDPR, the parties concerned have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority in data protection matters is the state data protection officer in the EU member state of habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement. The right of complaint shall be without prejudice to other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability
You have the right to receive data which we process automatically – on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract – and the right to transfer said data to a third-party controller. This data should be transferred to you in a commonly used, machine-readable format.If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in the address line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, deletion and rectification
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to rectification or deletion of this data. If you have any questions concerning these rights, or any other questions on the subject of personal data, you may contact us at any time at the address given in the Legal Notice.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time regarding this matter at the address given in the Legal Notice. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:
If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we will normally need time to verify this. You have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data for the duration of the verification process.
If the processing of your personal data has taken place unlawfully, you may request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
If we no longer require your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defence or establishment of legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
If you have filed an objection pursuant to Art. 21, paragraph 1, GDPR, a balance b e t w e e n your interests and ours must be established. You have the right to request that processing of your personal data be restricted during the time it is being determined whose interests take precedence.
If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may not be processed - apart from storage - without your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal rights, or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person, or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising e-mails
We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the legal notice obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar marketing materials.

4. Data Collection on this Website

Cookies
Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your electronic device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself, or until removed automatically by your web browser.
Sometimes cookies from external sources (third-party cookies) may also be stored on your device when you enter our site. These enable us or you to use certain services of the third party (e.g. cookies for payment services).
Cookies have various functions and many cookies are technologically necessary. These cookies enable websites to work properly and provide error-free functions (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertisements.
These cookies that are necessary for technical functions on the website (e.g. shopping basket cookies) are stored pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (f), GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. Other cookies will only be stored with your consent pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (a), GDPR. Your consent may be revoked at any time in the future.
You can configure your browser so that you are informed when cookies are enabled. You can also change the browser settings to allow cookies on a one-time basis (for a specific site); to accept cookies for specific cases; generally block them; and activate automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If you completely block cookies, some, if not all, functions of this website may be restricted.
Where cookies are used by third parties or by us for analytical purposes, we shall inform you separately within the framework of this data protection policy and, where necessary, request your consent.

Server log files
The provider of these web pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the requesting computer
  • Time of server request
  • IP address

This data will not be combined with other data sources. This data is collected pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (f), GDPR where the website operator has a legitimate interest in the technologically error-free presentation and optimisation of their website. The operator must record the server log files for this purpose.

Requests via email, telephone or fax
Should you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all personal data (name, request details etc.), shall be stored and processed by us. We do not pass on this data without your express consent. This data is processed pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (b), GDPR provided your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing of data is based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (a), GDPR, and/or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6, para. 1 (f), GDPR), where we have such interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us.
The data entered by you in contact forms/requests shall remain with us until you request its deletion, revoke your consent to its storage, or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been completed). Statutory legal provisions, in particular storage/retention periods, remain unaffected.

5. Analytic Tools and Advertising

Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website is generally transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
The storage of Google Analytics cookies, as well as the use of this analysis tool, are carried out pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (f), GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. a consent to the storage of cookies), the processing shall take place exclusively pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (a), GDPR; this consent may be revoked at any time.

IP Anonymisation
We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This means that Google will truncate/anonymise the IP address for members of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, before data is transferred to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. Google uses this information, on behalf of the operator of this website, to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may block the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. Please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use all functions available on this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the particular cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as prevent Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Objection to data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected during future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.
For more information about how Google Analytics treats user data, please see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
We have entered into a contract with Google for the processing of orders and fully comply with the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google Analytics Demographics
This website uses the function "demographic features" of Google Analytics. This enables the generation of reports containing information about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data originates from Google's targeted advertising, as well as from third-party visitor data. This information cannot be connected to a specific individual. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit Google Analytics from collecting your data as outlined under "Objection to data collection".

Data retention period
Data retained by Google at the user and transaction level that is linked to cookies, user identification (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) is anonymised or deleted after a period of 14 months. Specific details can be found by clicking the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=en

6. Plugins and Tools

YouTube with Privacy-Enhanced data protection
This website includes videos from YouTube. The YouTube website is operated by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Our website employs YouTube's privacy-advanced mode. According to YouTube, use of this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they view the video. However, YouTube's privacy-enhanced mode does not necessarily preclude the sharing of information with YouTube partners. YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network whether or not you're watching a video. As soon as you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection will be established to the YouTube server, which informs the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you will allow YouTube to connect your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. In addition, YouTube may store various cookies on your device after you start a video. YouTube can use these cookies to obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, to make web pages more user friendly, and to prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them. In some cases, after the start of a YouTube video, further data processing operations may be triggered over which we have no control.
We use YouTube in order to provide an appealing representation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (f), GDPR. If a corresponding consent has been requested (e.g. a consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (a) GDPR. Consent may be revoked at any time. You will find further information on data protection at YouTube in its privacy policy under: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

7. E-Commerce and Payment Providers

Processing of data (customer and contract data)
We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, structuring or modification of a legal relationship (inventory data), pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (b), GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or in order to facilitate steps prior to entering into a contract. We collect, process and use personal data relating to the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary for the provision of payment services or in order to invoice the user. The collected customer data are deleted after completion of the order or upon termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer at contract conclusion for online shops, retailers and the dispatch of goods
We transfer personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the credit institution entrusted with payment processing. Any further transfer of the data does not take place, unless you have expressly agreed to the transfer. Your data will not be passed on to third parties - for example for advertising purposes - without your express consent. The basis for data processing is Art. 6, para. 1 (b), GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or for pre-contractual measures.

Data transfer at contract conclusion for services and digital content
We transfer personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of contractual processing, for example where data is transferred to a financial institution entrusted with payment processing. Any further transfer of the data does not take place unless you have expressly agreed to the transfer of data. Your data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes such as marketing without your express consent. Data processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6, Para. 1 (b), GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or in the case of necessary pre-contractual measures.

PayPal
We offer payment via PayPal on our website. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"). If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be sent to PayPal.
The transfer of your data to PayPal is conducted pursuant to Art. 6, para. 1 (a) GDPR (consent) and Art. 6, para. 1 (b), GDPR (processing necessary for performance of a contract). You may revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the legitimacy of previous data processing activities.

8. In-house Use/Handling of applicant data

You are able to submit an application for employment with our company (e.g. by e-mail, post or online application form). In the following sections you can find information concerning the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We hereby assure you that your data will be collected, processed and used in accordance with applicable data protection law as well as any additional statutory provisions. All personal data shall be kept strictly confidential.

Scope and purpose of data collection
When you send us an employment application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews, etc.) insofar as this is necessary for a decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis is Art. 26 BDSG-neu (German Federal Data Protection Act), according to German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6, para. 1 (b), GDPR (performance of a contract) and - if you have given your express consent - Art. 6, para. 1 (a), GDPR. Your consent may be revoked at any time. Your personal data is only shared with parties within our company who are directly involved in the processing of your application. If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing system pursuant to Art. 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act and Art. 6, para. 1 (b), GDPR, for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

Retention period of data
If we are unable to make you a job offer, you refuse a job offer, or you withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted to us on the basis of our legitimate interests (Art. 6, para. 1 (f), GDPR) for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data shall then be deleted and the physical application documents destroyed. The specific purpose for the retention of data and documents is to provide evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data shall be required after expiry of the 6-month retention period (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion shall only take place when the purpose for further retention no longer applies. A longer retention period may occur if you have given your express consent (Art. 6, para. 1 (a), GDPR) or if statutory retention obligations prevent deletion.

Inclusion in the applicant pool
If we do not make you a job offer, you may be added, if so desired, to our applicant pool. If you are accepted, all documents and information from your application will be transferred to the applicant pool to enable us to contact you should a suitable vacancy become available. Inclusion in the applicant pool is carried out exclusively on your express consent (Art. 6, para. 1 (a), GDPR). The granting of your consent is voluntary and is in no way related to the ongoing application process. The party concerned may revoke their consent at any time. In this case, the data will be permanently deleted from the applicant pool unless there are legal grounds for retention. The data from the applicant pool will be permanently deleted no later than two years after consent has been given.

JJW 13.12.19